CONTACT US

Address
Twin Lakes Park
Green Building
6700 Clark Road
Sarasota, Fla. 34241
Contact
General inquiries: 941-861-9900 or sarasota@ifas.ufl.edu
Master Gardener Plant Clinic: 941-861-9807 or plantclinic@scgov.net
Fax: 941-861-9886
TTY: 7-1-1 or 1-800-955-8771
Office Hours
General office
Master Gardener Plant Clinic
8 a.m. – 5 p.m., Monday – Friday
9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Monday – Thursday
Click on a staff member below to direct an email to that individual, or click on a program name (e.g., "Agriculture") to open that Web page.
AGRICULTURE
Agriculture Robert Kluson, PhD – Extension Agent
LAWN AND GARDEN
Gardens (community and school) Stacy Haag Spriggs – Coordinator
Horticulture (Commercial) Marguerite Beckford – Extension Agent
(vacant) – Program Specialist
Horticulture (Residential) Pat Williams, PhD – Extension Agent
Wilma Holley – Program Specialist
NATURAL RESOURCES
Chemicals in the Environment Carol Wyatt-Evens – Extension Agent
Ecology and Natural Resources Katherine Clements, ND – Educator
Robert Kluson, PhD – Extension Agent
Marine and Coastal (Sea Grant) Armando Ubeda – Extension Agent
Sustainability Lee Hayes Byron – Manager
Sara Kane – Outreach Coordinator
Waste Reduction Randy Penn – Extension Agent
Water Resources Abbey Tyrna, PhD – Extension Agent
NUTRITION AND HEALTHY LIVING
Family and Consumer Sciences Maria Portelos-Rometo, EdD – Extension Agent
Family Nutrition Program Amber Ward – Coordinator
Alyson BeCraft – Farm-to-School Coordinator
Claudia Castillo – Program Assistant
Sandy Crawford – Program Assistant
Dina Sizemore-Rivero – Program Assistant
Arnetta Hilton – FNP Office Assistant
YOUTH DEVELOPMENT
4-H Youth Development Sarah Davis – Extension Agent
ADMINISTRATION
Operations and Support Don Rainey – Interim County Extension Director
(vacant) – Operations Manager
Kevin O'Horan – Communications/Marketing Coordinator
Melissa Semento – Finance and Data Specialist
(vacant) – Administrative Specialist
(vacant) – Administrative Specialist
(vacant) – Volunteer and Community Liaison
REGIONAL SPECIALIZED AGENTS
4-H Brent Broaddus – Extension Agent III
Dairy/4-H Youth Development Christopher Holcomb – Extension Agent I
Fruit Crops Stephen Futch, PhD – Extension Agent IV
Livestock Chris Prevatt – Extension Agent II
Marine Science Angela Collins – Extension Agent III
Water Resources Mary Lusk – Extension Agent II